Menu

Organizator

Państwowa Szkoła Muzyczna I i II st.
im. F. Chopina w Nowym Sączu

Partnerzy

Urząd Miasta Nowego Sącza

Sądeckie Towarzystwo Muzyczne

Nowosądecka Mała Galeria

Muzeum Okręgowe w Nowym Sączu

Małopolskie Centrum Kultury „Sokół”

Miejski Ośrodek Kultury w Nowym Sączu

Pijalnia Artystyczna w Piwnicznej – Zdroju

Parafia pw. Matki Bożej Nieustającej Pomocy
w Uściu Gorlickim

Parafia pw. Najświętszej Marii Panny
Wniebowziętej w Brunarach

Wojewódzka Biblioteka Pedagogiczna
w Nowym Sączu

Sądecka Biblioteka Publiczna
im. Józefa Szujskiego

Honorowy Patronat

Ministerstwo Kultury i Dziedzictwa Narodowego

Marszałek Województwa Małopolskiego
Witold Kozłowski

Prezydent Miasta Nowego Sącza
Ludomir Handzel

Giovanni Gandolfo was born in 1978 in Enna, Sicily.
After having studied the flute at the Istituto Musicale “V.Bellini”, Caltanissetta-Italy, he continued his studies at the École Nationale de Musique “Marcel Dupré” Meudon (Paris) at the class of François Veilhan where he received the “Prix de Perfectionnement avec Mention Tres Bien both for the Flute and for the Chamber Music.

Since 2018 he is the co-principal flutist of the Frankfurter Opern-und Museumsorchester and from January 2019 he is Solo Piccolo oft he same Orchestra.

In his career as orchestra flutist and piccolo flutist Giovanni Gandolfo has performed with the Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, the Orchestra Haydn di Trento e Bolzano, the Filarmonica di Teatro alla Scala, Milano, the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rome, the NDR-Elbphilharmonie-Orchester, Hamburg, the WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln, the Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, the Bamberger Symphoniker, the Orchestra Fondazione I Pomeriggi Musicali, the Opera di Roma, the Cyprus State Symphony Orchestra, the Opera Orchestra e Filarmonica di Teatro Massimo Bellini, Catania and has been invited as piccolo player at the Bayreuth Festival.

He has worked together with distinguished musicians as Claudio Abbado, Thomas Ades,Daniel Barenboim, Pierre Boulez, Andrey Boreyko, Semyon Bychkov, James Conlon, Ottavio Dantone, Gustavo Dudamel, Christoph Eschenbach, Daniele Gatti, Edward Gardner, Valery Gergiev, Alan Gilbert, Daniel Harding, Thomas Hengelbrock, Manfred Honeck, Gustav Kuhn, , Alain Lombard, Fabio Luisi, Zubin Mehta, Gianandrea Noseda, Antonio Pappano, Kirill Petrenko, Georges Prêtre, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Yuri Temirkanov, Christian Thielemann, Michael Tilson Thomas, Myung Whun Chung and Alberto Zedda.

 

 

He has participated at the DVD recording of Bruckner’s 1st Symphony with the Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden under Christian Thielemann. He has performed in various recordings for the TV and Radio with the Orchestra e Filarmonica di Teatro alla Scala, Milano and at the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rome.

He is a member of jury of the National Competition “Concorso Nazionale Giovani Musicisti” Caccamo-Italy, which is placed under the tall patronage of the President of the Italian Republic. He is also a member of the jury for the Flute Degree at the “Istituto Musicale V.Bellini” , Caltanissetta-Italy and he has tought at the École Nationale de Musique “Marcel Dupré” Meudon (Paris)